Cellulosic Ethanol Production
23-24 March, 2009
San Francisco, CA

about the shortcourse

You are invited to attend a biomass energy short course on March 23-24 in San Francisco, California. The course is designed to provide an in-depth technical overview for the rapidly increasing number of professionals that need greater familiarity with the biomass area, or that want to expand knowledge beyond their specialty. The focus will be on the use of lignocellulosic biomass to produce ethanol and other fuels in next generation biorefineries. ALL EVENTS WILL BE HELD IN THE HYATT FISHERMAN'S WHARF HOTEL.

Target audiences include businesses and entrepreneurs involved in the energy, chemical, and agricultural industries, scientists and engineers extending their research into the bioenergy area, governmental agency and legislative staff, and non-profit organizations.

instructors

Instructors include: Tom Richard and Bob Wallace, Penn State University, Mark Laser and Lee Lynd, Dartmouth College; Rob Anex and Emily Heaton, Iowa State University; Susan Hennessey, DuPont; Chris Somerville, UC Berkeley and Energy BioSciences Institute, Mike Himmel, DOE National Renewable Energy Lab; Tim Gardner, Amyris Biotechnologies; Kevin Shinners, University of Wisconsin; Nate Mosier, Purdue University, and Nathanael Green, Natural Resources Defense Council.

hotel accomodations

A special block of rooms is being held at the Hyatt Fisherman's Wharf, in San Francisco at a reduced rate of $158 per night. To make your hotel reservations, please call the hotel at (415) 563-1234 and ask for the Penn State Cellulosic Biofuels Short Course special rate. Please make your reservations immediately as the hotel is filling up.

agenda

Sunday, March 22, 2009
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Registration Check-in
Registration Check-in wil be open beginning at 5:00 p.m. Please stop by to pick up your registration materials.
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Welcome Reception
Please join us for a Welcome reception.
Monday, March 23, 2009
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Registration
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM Welcome
Welcome and Introductions: Presented by Tom Richard
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Biorefinery Systems Overview
Presented by Tom Richard, Penn State University
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Biomass Feedstocks: What are they?
This session will focus on plant physiology, biochemistry and biotechnology as applied to plant cell wall structure.
Presented by Chris Somerville, Energy Biosciences Institute
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM Break
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Biomass Feedstock: Where will it come from?
This session will examine the byproducts, residues, herbaceous crops, and forests as sources for biomass feedstock.
Presented by Emily Heaton, Iowa State University
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM Biomass Feedstocks: Harvest and handling
This session will examine wet and dry harvest, storage, and transport systems.
Presented by Kevin Shinners, University of Wisconsin
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Feedstock Panel Discussion
Participate in a panel discussion about the topics covered in the Feedstock portion of the program with speakers and other attendees.
Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM Process Technologies: Pretreatment strategies
This session will provide an overview and comparison of alternatives.
Presented by Nathan Mosier, Purdue University
1:45 PM - 2:30 PM Process Technologies: Saccharification
This session examines the principles, the different enzymes and systems, the loading rates, and the constraints of saccharification.
Presented by Mike Himmel, DOE - NREL
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Break
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM Biofuel Fermentation Strategies & Biotechnology
This session will examine fermentation fundamentals, alternative process configurations, and application of biotechnology to develop microorganisms for biofuel production.
Presented by Lee Lynd, Dartmouth
3:45 PM - 4:30 PM Synthetic Biology for Synthetic Fuels
Learn about new methods and sucesses in engineering microbial metabolism for production of advanced biofuels.
Presented by Tim Gardner, Amyris Biotechnologies
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Process Technology Panel Discussion
Participate in a panel discussion on topics covered in the Process Technology portion of the program with speakers and other attendees.
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM Environment and Policy: Challenges and Opportunities
Presented by Nathanael Greene, NRDC
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Reception
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Special Panel Discussion -Biofuel Promises and Perils: Addressing the Challenges of Global Sustainability
Presented by: Lee Lynd, Dartmouth College, Chris Somerville, UC Berkeley Energy Biosciences Institute; Ruth Scotti, BP, and Allen Dusault of Sustainable Conservation (open to the public, pre-registration required)
View Flyer | Register for Panel Discussion
Tuesday, March 24, 2009
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM  -  8:45 AM Process Technologies: Thermal and Chemical Conversion Strategies
This session examines gasification, pyrolysis, F-T fuels, catalysis, and innovative strategies for conversion of biomass to fuels .
Presented by Bob Wallace, Penn State
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM Scale-Up, Commercialization, and Evaluation: Scaling up - From bench to biorefinery
Presented by Susan Hennessey, DuPont
9:30 AM -10:00 AM Break
10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Scale-Up, Commercialization, and Evaluation: Economics, energy, GHGs: Comparison of current and mature biorefinery systems. 
Presented by Mark Laser, Dartmouth
10:45 AM - 11:30 AM Scale-Up, Commercialization, and Evaluation: Toward a sustainable bio-based economy
This session examines the whole system materials flow, LCA, and the environmental impacts. 
Presented by Rob Anex, Iowa State University
11:30 AM -12:00 PM Questions and Discussion
Q & A lead by Tom Richard
Noon - 1:00 PM Lunch
Please pick up a box lunch on your way to the bus.
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Optional Tours to Amyris Biotechnologies, the UC Berkeley Joint BioEnergy Institute, and Takara Sake
Please be sure to sign up during registration.